Nullarbor Muster Club

Outback Australia, Rawlinna

Family fun filled weekend "out bush" plenty of activities for the whole family to enjoy.

Back to All Events

2019 Program of Events


Proposed Program of Events 2019

 

Saturday 20th April 2019

Commence at 5pm

Bull Ride (5pm proposed start time)

·     BLA- Local (First Starters) Bull Ride

·     Hardy Spicer- Novice Bull Ride                                                               

·     BLA- Open Bull Ride – Winner gets automatic entry to Short Go Round Saturday night.

 

Bull Ride Details; 

·     Central Entries 11th& 12thApril 9am-5pm AEST – ABCRA LIVE-ONLINE

·     Entry Fee; 

o  Opens $60, $50 Add Back 

o  Novice $35, $30 Add Back 

o  Broncs $60, $50 Add Back (Sat Night Only)

o  Local (First Starters) Entry on the Day     

 

Iron Man & Iron Woman Competition

 

Under 18’s Novelty Events      

            

“High and Dry” Nullarbor Boat Race

 

Entertainment by DJ til late in the Shed

 

Sunday 21st April 2019

Gymkhana nominations taken before 8.00am at announcers box near main shed

 

Goldfields Pest Control- Skeet Shoot: Commence at 9am                           

 

Silent Auction: Running all day

 

Rawlinna Jumbuck Pastoral - Open Barrel Race Trials: Commence at 8am fastest 8 times through to final 

Gymkhana Events: Commence at 8.30 am

1 senior rider per horse. Riders can share horse with a junior, sub-junior Or     Lead-Line rider

 

·     Wired 4 Colour -Parade; Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior

o  Best turned out horse & rider                    

·     Nouchy Mining Services -Flag Race; Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior                                 

·     IGO - Mug Race; Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior           

·     IGO- Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior                              

·     Kalgoorlie Feed Barn - Barrel Race; Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior          

·     Hahn Electrical Kalgoorlie -Stock Horse Trial; Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior                            

·     Regal Engineering - Walk, Trot, Lead; Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior         

·     IGO - Walk, Trot, Gallop;     Senior                       

·     T&S Mechanical -Sack Race; Lead-Line, Sub Junior, Junior                                    

·     T&S Mechanical -Tilt The Ring;   Senior                                                           

·     IGO- Boots and Saddle;     Senior                       

·     RFDSFlutter- Senior - Competitors must compete in a minimum of 5 event.

·     Wood Family- Trotting Race; Senior                                                                                           

 

**The following events will be held during the Gymkhana lunch break**

 

Children’s Novelty Races 

 

Peter Hogg Memorial Arm Wrestling Championship    

·      J&J Motorcycles – Mens

·      Carbarn - Womens

 

Nullarbor Dash 150m - Open Foot Race         - Entry On the day at announcers box

 

Freerange Supplies Fashion Show                                                    

 

***The following events will commence at 3.30pm and run consecutively*** 

 

Rawlinna Jumbuck Pastoral Open Barrel Race - Finals of Barrel Race: Fastest 8 times from morning trials.                                             

 

Bull Ride / Bronc Ride

·     J&J Motorcycles - Local (First Starters) Bull Ride

·     PUMP - Novice Bull Ride                                       

·     Weaver Fencing Sponsored - Open Bull Ride Round 1 

·     Spurty Mechanical - Bareback Bronc                                                                   

·     Saltbush Pastoral- Open Bull Ride Round 2    

·     PUMP - Saddle Bronc                                                         

·     Short Round Bull Ride Final – Top 6 Open Riders                                                                  

Presentation -In the arena before the end of the rodeo

 

 

 

 

Other Trophies awarded 

    Lead-line Champion Rider 

    Lead-line Encouragement Award

               Sub-Junior Champion Rider 

    Sub-Junior Encouragement Award

                Junior Champion Rider 

               

    Junior Sportsmanship Award 

    Senior Champion Rider                

    Senior Sportsmanship Award 

 

Silent Auction; Final bids Announced 

·     Please proceed to office/merchandise area to finalise payment and collect your items

 

Entertainment by DJ or Band til late in the Shed

 

 

Monday 22ndApril 2019

Commence at 9am

 

Ute Competition 

·     Best Work Ute 

·     Best Shooters Ute 

·     Most Feral Ute 

·     Best Turned Out Ute 

 

Novelty events for Children and Adults

·     Truck pull (teams) 

  • Tug-O-War  (teams)

·     Sunday Jam in the Shed

 

 

 

*********Please note there may be some alterations to this program**********

 

Earlier Event: April 20
2019 Menu-Transliner Diner
Later Event: April 21
Freerange Supplies Fashion Show