Nullarbor Muster Club

Outback Australia, Rawlinna

Family fun filled weekend "out bush" plenty of activities for the whole family to enjoy.

Back to All Events

Proposed Program of Events (Subject to change)


Proposed Program of Events 2018

 

Friday 20th April 2018

Commence at 5pm

Bull Ride (5pm proposed start time)

·      RMC Sponsored - Local (First Starters) Bull Ride

·      Evolution Sponsored - Novice Bull Ride                                                            

·      PUMP Sponsored - Open Bull Ride – Winner gets automatic entry to Short Go Round Saturday night.

 

Bull Ride Details;

·      Central Entries 12th & 13th April 9am-5pm AEST – 1800 028 992

·      Entry Fee;

o   Opens $60, $50 Add Back

o   Novice $35, $30 Add Back

o   Broncs $60, $50 Add Back (Sat Night Only)

o   Local (First Starters) Entry on the Day    

 

Iron Man & Iron Woman Competition

Under 18’s Novelty Events     

“High and Dry” Nullarbor Boat Race

Entertainment by DJ til late in the Shed

 

Saturday 21st April 2018

Gymkhana nominations taken before 8.00am at announcers box near main shed

Goldfields Pest Control Sponsored - Skeet Shoot: Commence at 9am                                 

Silent Auction: Running all day

Evolution Sponsored - Open Barrel Race Trials: Commence at 8am fastest 8 times through to final

Gymkhana Events: Commence at 8.30 am

1 senior rider per horse. Riders can share horse with a junior, sub-junior Or      Lead-Line rider

·      Parade;   Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior (Best turned out horse & rider)               

·      Flag Race;   Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior                           

·      T&S Mechanical Sponsored - Mug Race;    Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior   

·      Bending Race;    Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior                                   

·      Kalgoorlie Feed Barn Sponsored - Barrel Race;   Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior 

·      Stock Horse Trial;    Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior                           

·      T&S Mechanical Sponsored - Walk, Trot, Lead;   Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior    

·      Freerange Supplies Sponsored - Walk, Trot, Gallop;  Senior                       

·      Sack Race;            Lead-Line, Sub Junior, Junior                                         

·      Tilt The Ring;        Senior                                                                                   

·      Freerange Supplies Sponsored - Boots and Saddle; Senior                       

·      RFDS Flutter;       Senior            - Competitors must compete in a minimum of 5 event.

·      Trotting Race;      Senior                                                                                               

 

**The following events will be held during the Gymkhana lunch break**

 

Children’s Novelty Races

 

Peter Hogg Memorial Arm Wrestling Championship   

·       GTP Hire Sponsored – Mens

·       GTP Truckpower Sponsored - Womens

 

Tug-O-War

 

Nullarbor Dash 150m - Open Foot Race                                                                    

 

The following events will commence at 3.30pm and run consecutively

 

Evolution Sponsored - Finals of Barrel Race: Fastest 8 times from morning trials.                                     

 

Bull Ride / Bronc Ride

·      Kal Signs Sponsored - Local (First Starters) Bull Ride

·      Goldfields Stockfeeds Sponsored - Novice Bull Ride                                                

·      Hurst Contracting Sponsored - Open Bull Ride Round 1

·      PUMP Sponsored - Bareback Bronc                                                                  

·      Saltbush Sponsored - Open Bull Ride Round 2          

·      Spurtys Mechanical Sponsored - Saddle Bronc                                                          

·      Short Round Bull Ride Final – Top 6 Open Riders                                                                  

Presentation - In the shed before dinner

 

Other Trophies awarded

    Lead-line Champion Rider

    Lead-line Encouragement Award

    Sub-Junior Champion Rider

    Sub-Junior Encouragement Award

    Junior Champion Rider

   Junior Sportsmanship Award

    Senior Champion Rider               

    Senior Sportsmanship Award

 

Silent Auction; Final bids Announced

·      Please proceed to office/merchandise area to finalise payment and collect your items

 

Entertainment by DJ or Band til late in the Shed

 

 

Sunday 22nd April 2018

Commence at 9am

 

Ute Competition

·      Best Work Ute

·      Best Shooters Ute

·      Most Feral Ute

·      Best Turned Out Ute

 

Novelty events for Children and Adults

·      Truck pull (teams)

·      Sunday Jam in the Shed

 

*********Please note there may be some alterations to this program**********

Earlier Event: April 21
Proposed Events 2017
Later Event: April 22
2018 Menu-Transliner Diner