Nullarbor Muster Club

Outback Australia, Rawlinna

Family fun filled weekend "out bush" plenty of activities for the whole family to enjoy.

Proposed Events 2016


Friday 15th April 2016

Commence at 5pm

Bull Ride (5pm proposed start time)

  • First Starters/Learner Bull Ride
  • Novice Bull Ride
  • Open Bull Ride – Winner gets automatic entry to Short Go Round Saturday night.

Bull Ride Details;

·      Central Entries 7th & 8th April 9am-5pm AEST – 1800 028 992

·      Entry Fee;

  • Opens $60, $50 Add Back
  • Novice $35, $30 Add Back
  • First Starters/Learner $20  - Entry on the Day

Iron Man & Iron Woman Competition

Under 18’s Novelty Events               

“High and Dry” Nullarbor Boat Race

Entertainment by DJ or Band til late in the Shed

 

Saturday 16th April 2016

Gymkhana nominations taken before 8.00am at announcers box near main shed

If 2 riders are riding the same horse, it is the responsibility of the competitors to ensure that you are not going to end up in the same heat. Be aware that if both riders win their heat only 1 rider can go through to the final. 

 

Skeet Shoot: Commence at 9am                                                                               

Silent Auction: Running all day

Open Barrel Race Trials: Commence at 8am fastest 8 times through to final

Gymkhana Events: Commence at 8.30 am

·      Parade                      Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior - Best turned out horse & rider            

·      Flag Race;                Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior                                                            

·      Mug Race;                Sub-Junior, Junior                                                              

·      Bending Race;          Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior                                                            

·      Barrel Race;              Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior                                                            

·      Stock Horse Trial;     Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior                                                            

·      Walk, Trot, Lead;      Sub-Junior, Junior                                                  

·      Walk, Trot, Gallop;   Senior                                                                                   

·      Sack Race;                Sub Junior, Junior                                                              

·      Tilt The Ring;            Senior                                                                                   

·      Boots and Saddle;    Senior                                                                                   

·      RFDS Flutter;            Senior - Competitors must compete in a minimum of 5 event.

·      Trotting Race;          Senior                                                                                               

 

**The following events will be held during the Gymkhana lunch break**

 

Children’s Novelty Races

Arm Wrestling Championship                                                                         

Tug-O-War

Nullarbor Dash 150m - Open Foot Race                                                                    

 

                  **The following events will commence at 3.30pm and run consecutively

 

Finals of Barrel Race: Fastest 8 times from morning trials.                                     

Bull Ride                                                                          

  • Open Bull Ride Round 1   

  • Novice Bull Ride                                                                        

  • Open Bull Ride Round 2    

  • Short Break for Gymkhana Presentations                                                                       

  • Buckle Round Bull Ride Final – Top 6 Open Riders                                                                  

Other Trophies awarded

   Sub – Junior Champion Rider

                Junior Champion Rider

                Senior Champion Rider

                Sub – Junior Encouragement Award

                Junior Sportsmanship Award

                Senior Sportsmanship Award

 

Silent Auction; Final bids Announced                                                                                                       *Please proceed to office/merchandise area to finalise payment and collect your items

Entertainment by DJ or Band till late in the Shed

 

Sunday 17th April 2016

Commence at 9am

 

Ute Competition

·      Best Work Ute

·      Best Shooters Ute

·      Most Feral Ute

·      Best Turned Out Ute

Novelty events for Children and Adults

·      Truck pull (teams)

·      Sunday Jam in the Shed

 

*********Please note there may be some alterations to this program**********

Powered by Squarespace. Designed by "Awsum Creations, Faith Barrington".