Nullarbor Muster Club

Outback Australia, Rawlinna

Family fun filled weekend "out bush" plenty of activities for the whole family to enjoy.


Proposed Events 2017
Apr
21
to Apr 23

Proposed Events 2017

Proposed Program of Events 2017

 

Friday 21st April 2017

Commence at 5pm

Bull Ride (5pm proposed start time)

·      Novice Bull Ride                                                                                         

·      Open Bull Ride – Winner gets automatic entry to Short Go Round Saturday night.

·      First Starter Bull Ride – Entry at office on the day

 

Bull Ride Details;

·      Central Entries 12th & 13th April 9am-5pm AEST – 1800 028 992

·      Entry Fee;

o   Opens $60, $50 Add Back

o   Novice $35, $30 Add Back

o   First Starter $20 – Entry at office on the day, NOT through central entries 

 

Iron Man & Iron Woman Competition

Under 18’s Novelty Events     

“High and Dry” Nullarbor Boat Race

Entertainment by Adam Thompson & Band til late in the Shed

 

Saturday 22nd April 2017

Gymkhana nominations, 7.00am at announcers box near main shed. Nomination forms and insurance forms can be found on website home page OR at the office from Friday to be prepared for Saturday

Skeet Shoot: Commence at 9am                                                                               

Silent Auction: Running all day

Open Barrel Race Trials: Commence at 8am fastest 8 times through to final, Senior Riders ONLY

Gymkhana Events: Commence at 8.30 am

            1 senior rider per horse. Riders can share horse with a junior or sub-junior rider

·      Parade                       Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior

o   Best turned out horse & rider                   

·      Flag Race;                Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior                                                     

·      Mug Race;                Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior                                                              

·      Bending Race;         Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior                      

·      Barrel Race;             Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior                     

·      Stock Horse Trial;    Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior             

·      Walk, Trot, Lead;      Lead-Line, Sub-Junior, Junior                                                  

·      Sack Race;               Lead-Line, Sub Junior, Junior

·      Walk, Trot, Gallop;   Senior                                                                                                      

·      Tilt The Ring;             Senior                                                                                   

·      Boots and Saddle;    Senior                                                                                   

·      RFDS Flutter;            Senior  - Competitors must compete in a minimum of 5 event.

·      Trotting Race;           Senior                                                                                               

**The following events will be held during the Gymkhana lunch break**

Children’s Novelty Races

Arm Wrestling Championship                                                                         

Nullarbor Dash 150m - Open Foot Race                                                                    

The following events will commence at 3.30pm

Finals of Barrel Race: Fastest 8 times from morning trials.                                     

Bull Ride

·      First Starter Bull Ride

·      Novice Bull Ride

·      Open Bareback                                                                                           

·      Open Bull Ride Round 1

·      Open Saddle Bronc                                                                                   

·      Open Bull Ride Round 2                                                                           

·      Short Round Bull Ride Final – Top 6 Open Riders                                                                  

Presentation – In Arena between last round of Bull Ride and Short Go Round.

Other Trophies awarded

                Sub – Junior Champion Rider

                Junior Champion Rider

                Senior Champion Rider

                Sub – Junior Encouragement Award

                Junior Sportsmanship Award

                Senior Sportsmanship Award

 

Silent Auction; Final bids Announced

Raffles drawn (if any)

·      Please proceed to office/merchandise area to finalise payments and collect your items

Entertainment by Adam Thompson & Band til late in the Shed

 

Sunday 23rd April 2016

Commence at 9am

Ute Competition

·      Best Work Ute

·      Best Shooters Ute

·      Most Feral Ute

·      Best Turned Out Ute

Novelty events for Children and Adults

Truck pull (teams)

Tug-O-War

Sunday Jam in the Shed

 

*********Please note there may be some alterations to this program**********

View Event →
2017 Menu-Transliner Diner
Apr
21
to Apr 23

2017 Menu-Transliner Diner

View Event →
2016 Menu - Charlie's Pizza
Apr
15
to Apr 17

2016 Menu - Charlie's Pizza

View Event →
Apr
15
to Apr 17

Proposed Events 2016

Friday 15th April 2016

Commence at 5pm

Bull Ride (5pm proposed start time)

  • First Starters/Learner Bull Ride
  • Novice Bull Ride
  • Open Bull Ride – Winner gets automatic entry to Short Go Round Saturday night.

Bull Ride Details;

·      Central Entries 7th & 8th April 9am-5pm AEST – 1800 028 992

·      Entry Fee;

  • Opens $60, $50 Add Back
  • Novice $35, $30 Add Back
  • First Starters/Learner $20  - Entry on the Day

Iron Man & Iron Woman Competition

Under 18’s Novelty Events               

“High and Dry” Nullarbor Boat Race

Entertainment by DJ or Band til late in the Shed

 

Saturday 16th April 2016

Gymkhana nominations taken before 8.00am at announcers box near main shed

If 2 riders are riding the same horse, it is the responsibility of the competitors to ensure that you are not going to end up in the same heat. Be aware that if both riders win their heat only 1 rider can go through to the final. 

 

Skeet Shoot: Commence at 9am                                                                               

Silent Auction: Running all day

Open Barrel Race Trials: Commence at 8am fastest 8 times through to final

Gymkhana Events: Commence at 8.30 am

·      Parade                      Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior - Best turned out horse & rider            

·      Flag Race;                Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior                                                            

·      Mug Race;                Sub-Junior, Junior                                                              

·      Bending Race;          Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior                                                            

·      Barrel Race;              Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior                                                            

·      Stock Horse Trial;     Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior                                                            

·      Walk, Trot, Lead;      Sub-Junior, Junior                                                  

·      Walk, Trot, Gallop;   Senior                                                                                   

·      Sack Race;                Sub Junior, Junior                                                              

·      Tilt The Ring;            Senior                                                                                   

·      Boots and Saddle;    Senior                                                                                   

·      RFDS Flutter;            Senior - Competitors must compete in a minimum of 5 event.

·      Trotting Race;          Senior                                                                                               

 

**The following events will be held during the Gymkhana lunch break**

 

Children’s Novelty Races

Arm Wrestling Championship                                                                         

Tug-O-War

Nullarbor Dash 150m - Open Foot Race                                                                    

 

                  **The following events will commence at 3.30pm and run consecutively

 

Finals of Barrel Race: Fastest 8 times from morning trials.                                     

Bull Ride                                                                          

  • Open Bull Ride Round 1   

  • Novice Bull Ride                                                                        

  • Open Bull Ride Round 2    

  • Short Break for Gymkhana Presentations                                                                       

  • Buckle Round Bull Ride Final – Top 6 Open Riders                                                                  

Other Trophies awarded

   Sub – Junior Champion Rider

                Junior Champion Rider

                Senior Champion Rider

                Sub – Junior Encouragement Award

                Junior Sportsmanship Award

                Senior Sportsmanship Award

 

Silent Auction; Final bids Announced                                                                                                       *Please proceed to office/merchandise area to finalise payment and collect your items

Entertainment by DJ or Band till late in the Shed

 

Sunday 17th April 2016

Commence at 9am

 

Ute Competition

·      Best Work Ute

·      Best Shooters Ute

·      Most Feral Ute

·      Best Turned Out Ute

Novelty events for Children and Adults

·      Truck pull (teams)

·      Sunday Jam in the Shed

 

*********Please note there may be some alterations to this program**********

View Event →
2013 Event Schedule
Apr
26
to Apr 28

2013 Event Schedule

  

Friday 26th April 2013 

Commence at 5pm 

Bull Ride 

• Rookie Bull Ride(learner/junior) 

• Open Jackpot bull ride 

Iron Man & Iron Woman Competition 

Nullarbor Boat Race 

Entertainment by DJ Rev CB til late in the Shed 

 

Saturday 27th April 2013 

Skeet Shoot:Commence at 9am 

Silent Auction: Running all day 

Open Barrel Race Trials:Commence at8am fastest 8 times through to final 

Gymkhana Events: Commence at 8.30am 

• Parade – Best turned out horse & riderSub-Junior, Junior, Senior 

• Flag RaceSub-Junior, Junior, Senior 

• Mug Race Sub-Junior, Junior, Senior 

• Bending RaceSub-Junior, Junior, Senior 

• Barrel RaceSub-Junior, Junior, Senior 

• Stock Horse TrialSub-Junior, Junior, Senior 

• Walk, Trot, LeadSub-Junior, Junior 

• Walk, Trot, Gallop Senior 

• Sack RaceSub Junior, Junior 

• Tilt The RingSenior 

• RFDS Flutter 

• Trotting Race 

Children’s Novelty Races 

Arm Wrestling Championship 

Nullarbor Dash150m open foot race 

Finals of Barrel Race The following events will Commence at 3.30pm and run consecutively 

Bull Ride 

• Rookie Bull Ride Round 1 

• Rookie Bull RideRound 2 

• Open Bull RideRound 1 

• Open Bull RideRound 2 

• Short Round Bull Ride Final 

Local Live Music 

Presentation in the shed 

• Other Trophies awarded 

 Sub – Junior Champion Rider 

 Junior Champion Rider 

 Senior Champion Rider 

 Sub – Junior Encouragement Award 

 Junior Sportsmanship Award 

Senior Sportsmanship Award 

• Silent Auction:Final bids Announced 

Entertainment by DJ Rev CB til late in the Shed 

 

Sunday 28th April 2013 

Commence at 9am 

Ute Competition 

• Best Work Ute 

• Best Shooters Ute 

• Most Feral Ute 

• Best Turned Out Ute 

Novelty events for Children and Adults 

Sunday Jam in the Shed 

View Event →

Powered by Squarespace. Designed by "Awsum Creations, Faith Barrington".